":
December 10, 1998

Insert 2-digit chapter number for first classification, local filing code, 3-digit attorney number, skip space and insert 6-digit ruling number:
CLA-2-62:A:P:G34 D85286

List all 10-digit tariff numbers, separated by a semicolon and a space. Example of format: 5810.10.0000. All numbers listed must match numbers found in body of ruling letter:

Mr. Bill Vollmerhausen
Supervisor, Customs Compliance
Kmart Corporation
Resource Center
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163Insert name and address:
mrt.Mr

Briefly describe goods and country of origin:

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s dress from Bangladesh

Repeat addressee name (omit first name): Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

Add date of inquirer's letter. If it wasn't dated say "in your undated letter received on (date)". If inquiry was by broker or attorney on behalf of client, add "on behalf of (client name)": In your letter dated November 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Describe good in sufficient detail that anyone could classify it down to the ten-digit level. Include pertinent specifications, lab report results etc.: The submitted sample, Style #3559, is a girl’s mock slip dress. The permanently attached top is made of 65% polyester, 35% cotton rib knit fabric and features a round neckline with decorative edging, short sleeves and bottom with picot edges, and is permanently stitched to the dress at the shoulder straps and underarms. The sleeveless top portion of the dress is made in a contrasting color of 65% polyester, 35% cotton knit jersey fabric and features a front and back scoop neckline, three-eighths inch shoulder straps, embroidered floral trim on the front neckline and shoulder straps, two belt loops at the waist in back with a self-fabric belt for tightening the waistline. The skirt of the dress is made of 55% rayon, 45% polyester yarn dyed woven fabric matching the colors in the attached top and top portion of the dress. The woven fabric of the skirt is also printed with a floral design and features a slight flare and a straight hem. Style #3559 will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16.

The sample will be returned to you.

Indicate reference to good (style number, product code, etc.), 10-digit tariff number, full tariff language for that tariff number, and duty rate: The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear) (con.): dresses (con.): of artificial fibers: other: other: girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.6% ad valorem.

Provide pertinent data: The girl’s dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Type name of Port Director and Port:
John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA